What are the 5 exceptions to the parol evidence rule?
[…] What is an example of extrinsic evidence?

Facts or information not embodied in a written agreement such as a will, trust, or contract. In contract law, Parol Evidence is extrinsic evidence since it is not within a contract but, rather, is oral and outside the instrument. …

Can parol evidence be written?

As we noted in prior posts, the parol evidence rule is codified in California Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, which states that the “[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a …

Who does the parol evidence rule protect?